Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Taoyuan, Taiwan

Chang Gung University

World rank#369 of 1,712
Rank in Taiwan#5
Medicine articles7,773
Cited 50+ times2.0%
International25%

Chang Gung University published 7,773 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 2.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 25% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 369th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 5th in Taiwan.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles158 cited 50+ times 80
Research output7,773 articles 89
Share highly cited2.0% of its articles 65
International collaboration25% with co-authors abroad 53

Can graduates of medical schools in Taiwan train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Taiwan Medical Accreditation Council (TMAC): recognized until 2029 April

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: cgu.edu.tw

Questions

How does Chang Gung University rank for medicine?

It ranks 369th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 5th in Taiwan on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Chang Gung University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/taiwan/chang-gung-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.