Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Tampere, Finland

Tampere University

World rank#367 of 1,712
Rank in Finland#5
Medicine articles3,341
Cited 50+ times4.0%
International50%

Tampere University published 3,341 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 50% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 367th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 5th in Finland.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles133 cited 50+ times 78
Research output3,341 articles 70
Share highly cited4.0% of its articles 80
International collaboration50% with co-authors abroad 80

Can graduates of medical schools in Finland train in the US?

No accrediting agency in Finland is on WFME's recognized list (checked October 2026). ECFMG requires graduation from a school accredited by a recognized agency, so check the school's World Directory listing and ECFMG before you rely on a US pathway.

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: tuni.fi/en

Questions

How does Tampere University rank for medicine?

It ranks 367th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 5th in Finland on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Tampere University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/finland/tampere-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.