Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Nagoya, Japan

Nagoya University

World rank#363 of 1,712
Rank in Japan#8
Medicine articles6,879
Cited 50+ times2.7%
International17%

Nagoya University published 6,879 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 2.7% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 17% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 363rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 8th in Japan.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles186 cited 50+ times 82
Research output6,879 articles 87
Share highly cited2.7% of its articles 71
International collaboration17% with co-authors abroad 41

Can graduates of medical schools in Japan train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Japan Accreditation Council for Medical Education (JACME): recognized until 2036 May

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: en.nagoya-u.ac.jp

Questions

How does Nagoya University rank for medicine?

It ranks 363rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 8th in Japan on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Nagoya University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/japan/nagoya-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.