Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Oulu, Finland

University of Oulu

World rank#357 of 1,712
Rank in Finland#4
Medicine articles2,573
Cited 50+ times4.9%
International57%

University of Oulu published 2,573 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.9% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 57% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 357th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 4th in Finland.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles127 cited 50+ times 77
Research output2,573 articles 63
Share highly cited4.9% of its articles 88
International collaboration57% with co-authors abroad 88

Can graduates of medical schools in Finland train in the US?

No accrediting agency in Finland is on WFME's recognized list (checked October 2026). ECFMG requires graduation from a school accredited by a recognized agency, so check the school's World Directory listing and ECFMG before you rely on a US pathway.

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: oulu.fi

Questions

How does University of Oulu rank for medicine?

It ranks 357th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 4th in Finland on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Oulu: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/finland/university-of-oulu/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.