Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Perth, Australia

Curtin University

World rank#354 of 1,712
Rank in Australia#16
Medicine articles3,961
Cited 50+ times3.5%
International53%

Curtin University published 3,961 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 3.5% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 53% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 354th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 16th in Australia.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles139 cited 50+ times 78
Research output3,961 articles 74
Share highly cited3.5% of its articles 77
International collaboration53% with co-authors abroad 84

Can graduates of medical schools in Australia train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Australian Medical Council (AMC): recognized until 2028 January

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: curtin.edu.au

Questions

How does Curtin University rank for medicine?

It ranks 354th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 16th in Australia on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Curtin University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/australia/curtin-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.