Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Siena, Italy

University of Siena

World rank#358 of 1,712
Rank in Italy#25
Medicine articles3,855
Cited 50+ times4.0%
International38%

University of Siena published 3,855 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 38% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 358th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 25th in Italy.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles156 cited 50+ times 80
Research output3,855 articles 73
Share highly cited4.0% of its articles 81
International collaboration38% with co-authors abroad 69

Can graduates of medical schools in Italy train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Italian National Agency for the Evaluation of Universities and Research Institutes (ANVUR): recognized until 2034 March

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: unisi.it

Questions

How does University of Siena rank for medicine?

It ranks 358th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 25th in Italy on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Siena: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/italy/university-of-siena/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.