Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Catania, Italy

University of Catania

World rank#353 of 1,712
Rank in Italy#24
Medicine articles4,242
Cited 50+ times3.7%
International41%

University of Catania published 4,242 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 3.7% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 41% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 353rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 24th in Italy.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles158 cited 50+ times 80
Research output4,242 articles 76
Share highly cited3.7% of its articles 79
International collaboration41% with co-authors abroad 71

Can graduates of medical schools in Italy train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Italian National Agency for the Evaluation of Universities and Research Institutes (ANVUR): recognized until 2034 March

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: unict.it

Questions

How does University of Catania rank for medicine?

It ranks 353rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 24th in Italy on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Catania: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/italy/university-of-catania/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.