Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

World rankings 2026

Best medical schools in Taiwan

26 universities in Taiwan ranked on the medicine research they published from 2021 to 2025. National Taiwan University leads the country and ranks 283rd in the world.

Can graduates of medical schools in Taiwan train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Taiwan Medical Accreditation Council (TMAC): recognized until 2029 April

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Universities in Taiwan

Universities in Taiwan
#UniversityIn countryArticles 2021–25Cited 50+ timesInternationalScore
283National Taiwan UniversityTaipei17,8483.2%27%58
331National Yang Ming Chiao Tung UniversityHsinchu28,4102.4%23%55
341China Medical UniversityTaichung35,9003.0%33%55
342Taipei Medical UniversityTaipei45,7282.9%38%54
369Chang Gung UniversityTaoyuan57,7732.0%25%53
419Asia UniversityTaichung62,3614.6%36%49
445Kaohsiung Medical UniversityKaohsiung74,4022.2%25%47
459National Cheng Kung UniversityTainan84,0292.2%28%46
557National Yang Ming UniversityTaipei91,2014.4%28%40
577Chung Shan Medical UniversityTaichung103,0951.4%19%39
609Fu Jen Catholic UniversityTaipei112,2181.9%19%37
640National Tsing Hua UniversityHsinchu121,0863.1%30%35
678I-Shou UniversityKaohsiung131,5741.8%19%33
939National Chung Hsing UniversityTaichung142,5050.0%21%14
968Tzu Chi UniversityHualien City152,1210.0%20%13
1003National Sun Yat-sen UniversityKaohsiung City161,6640.0%26%12
1160Mackay Medical UniversityTaipei171,3110.0%14%9
1277Chang Gung University of Science and TechnologyTaoyuan District189410.0%19%8
1318National Taipei University of Nursing and Health ScienceTaipei198210.0%22%7
1346National Taiwan Normal UniversityTaipei205870.0%37%7
1482University of TaipeiTaipei214480.0%35%5
1620Yuan Ze UniversityTaoyuan District225720.0%0%2
1625Tunghai UniversityTaichung235620.0%0%2
1668Mackay Junior College of Medicine, Nursing and ManagementTaipei244650.0%0%1
1671Hungkuang UniversityTaichung254550.0%0%1
1696Chia Nan University of Pharmacy and ScienceTainan City264220.0%0%0

# = world rank of 1,712. Medicine articles 2021–2025 in OpenAlex.

Questions

What is the best medical school in Taiwan?

National Taiwan University ranks first in Taiwan on medical research output, citations and international collaboration from 2021 to 2025, followed by National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University.

Can graduates of medical schools in Taiwan do residency in the US?

Yes, if the school is accredited by Taiwan Medical Accreditation Council (TMAC), which the World Federation for Medical Education recognizes. ECFMG certification also requires passing the USMLE exams.

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.