Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Taichung, Taiwan

National Chung Hsing University

World rank#939 of 1,712
Rank in Taiwan#14
Medicine articles2,505
Cited 50+ times0.0%
International21%

National Chung Hsing University published 2,505 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 21% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 939th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 14th in Taiwan.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles0 cited 50+ times 51
Research output2,505 articles 62
Share highly cited0.0% of its articles 51
International collaboration21% with co-authors abroad 47

Can graduates of medical schools in Taiwan train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Taiwan Medical Accreditation Council (TMAC): recognized until 2029 April

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: nchu.edu.tw/en-index.php

Questions

How does National Chung Hsing University rank for medicine?

It ranks 939th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 14th in Taiwan on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. National Chung Hsing University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/taiwan/national-chung-hsing-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.