Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Hualien City, Taiwan

Tzu Chi University

World rank#968 of 1,712
Rank in Taiwan#15
Medicine articles2,121
Cited 50+ times0.0%
International20%

Tzu Chi University published 2,121 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 20% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 968th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 15th in Taiwan.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles0 cited 50+ times 51
Research output2,121 articles 57
Share highly cited0.0% of its articles 51
International collaboration20% with co-authors abroad 45

Can graduates of medical schools in Taiwan train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Taiwan Medical Accreditation Council (TMAC): recognized until 2029 April

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: eng.tcu.edu.tw

Questions

How does Tzu Chi University rank for medicine?

It ranks 968th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 15th in Taiwan on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Tzu Chi University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/taiwan/tzu-chi-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.