Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Jamshoro, Pakistan

Liaquat University of Medical & Health Sciences

World rank#964 of 1,712
Rank in Pakistan#23
Medicine articles1,855
Cited 50+ times0.0%
International27%

Liaquat University of Medical & Health Sciences published 1,855 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 27% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 964th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 23rd in Pakistan.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles0 cited 50+ times 51
Research output1,855 articles 53
Share highly cited0.0% of its articles 51
International collaboration27% with co-authors abroad 55

Can graduates of medical schools in Pakistan train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Pakistan Medical and Dental Council (PMDC): recognized until 2034 February

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in Pakistan

Official site: lumhs.edu.pk/home

Questions

How does Liaquat University of Medical & Health Sciences rank for medicine?

It ranks 964th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 23rd in Pakistan on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Liaquat University of Medical & Health Sciences: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/pakistan/liaquat-university-of-medical-and-health-sciences/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.