Universidade de Pernambuco

World rank#972 of 1,712
Rank in Brazil#27
Medicine articles2,201
Cited 50+ times0.0%
International17%

Universidade de Pernambuco published 2,201 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 17% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 972nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 27th in Brazil.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles0 cited 50+ times 51
Research output2,201 articles 58
Share highly cited0.0% of its articles 51
International collaboration17% with co-authors abroad 40

Can graduates of medical schools in Brazil train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • System of Accreditation of Medical Schools (SAEME): recognized until 2029 April

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: upe.br

Questions

How does Universidade de Pernambuco rank for medicine?

It ranks 972nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 27th in Brazil on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Universidade de Pernambuco: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/brazil/universidade-de-pernambuco/

Figures come from published medical research from 2021 to 2025 and from the international list of recognized medical school accreditors (October 2026). Methodology

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.