Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Tainan, Taiwan

National Cheng Kung University

World rank#459 of 1,712
Rank in Taiwan#8
Medicine articles4,029
Cited 50+ times2.2%
International28%

National Cheng Kung University published 4,029 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 2.2% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 28% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 459th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 8th in Taiwan.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles87 cited 50+ times 74
Research output4,029 articles 75
Share highly cited2.2% of its articles 67
International collaboration28% with co-authors abroad 57

Can graduates of medical schools in Taiwan train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Taiwan Medical Accreditation Council (TMAC): recognized until 2029 April

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in Taiwan

Official site: web.ncku.edu.tw

Questions

How does National Cheng Kung University rank for medicine?

It ranks 459th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 8th in Taiwan on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. National Cheng Kung University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/taiwan/national-cheng-kung-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.