Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Addis Ababa University

World rank#458 of 1,712
Rank in Ethiopia#1
Medicine articles3,565
Cited 50+ times2.1%
International46%

Addis Ababa University published 3,565 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 2.1% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 46% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 458th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in Ethiopia.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles74 cited 50+ times 72
Research output3,565 articles 72
Share highly cited2.1% of its articles 66
International collaboration46% with co-authors abroad 76

Can graduates of medical schools in Ethiopia train in the US?

No accrediting agency in Ethiopia is on WFME's recognized list (checked October 2026). ECFMG requires graduation from a school accredited by a recognized agency, so check the school's World Directory listing and ECFMG before you rely on a US pathway.

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in Ethiopia

Official site: aau.edu.et

Questions

How does Addis Ababa University rank for medicine?

It ranks 458th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in Ethiopia on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Addis Ababa University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/ethiopia/addis-ababa-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.