Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Gonder, Ethiopia

University of Gondar

World rank#554 of 1,712
Rank in Ethiopia#2
Medicine articles2,717
Cited 50+ times1.9%
International23%

University of Gondar published 2,717 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 1.9% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 23% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 554th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in Ethiopia.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles52 cited 50+ times 69
Research output2,717 articles 64
Share highly cited1.9% of its articles 64
International collaboration23% with co-authors abroad 50

Can graduates of medical schools in Ethiopia train in the US?

No accrediting agency in Ethiopia is on WFME's recognized list (checked October 2026). ECFMG requires graduation from a school accredited by a recognized agency, so check the school's World Directory listing and ECFMG before you rely on a US pathway.

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in Ethiopia

Official site: uog.edu.et

Questions

How does University of Gondar rank for medicine?

It ranks 554th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in Ethiopia on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Gondar: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/ethiopia/university-of-gondar/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.