Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Kampala, Uganda

Makerere University

World rank#334 of 1,712
Rank in Uganda#1
Medicine articles4,140
Cited 50+ times2.8%
International77%

Makerere University published 4,140 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 2.8% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 77% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 334th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in Uganda.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles117 cited 50+ times 77
Research output4,140 articles 75
Share highly cited2.8% of its articles 73
International collaboration77% with co-authors abroad 99

Can graduates of medical schools in Uganda train in the US?

No accrediting agency in Uganda is on WFME's recognized list (checked October 2026). ECFMG requires graduation from a school accredited by a recognized agency, so check the school's World Directory listing and ECFMG before you rely on a US pathway.

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in Uganda

Official site: mak.ac.ug

Questions

How does Makerere University rank for medicine?

It ranks 334th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in Uganda on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Makerere University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/uganda/makerere-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.