Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

World rankings 2026

Best medical schools in China

70 universities in China ranked on the medicine research they published from 2021 to 2025. Shanghai Jiao Tong University leads the country and ranks 40th in the world.

Can graduates of medical schools in China train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Working Committee for the Accreditation of Medical Education, Ministry of Education (WCAME): recognized until 2030 June

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Universities in China

Universities in China
#UniversityIn countryArticles 2021–25Cited 50+ timesInternationalScore
40Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityShanghai132,8554.9%21%80
48Sun Yat-sen UniversityGuangzhou226,1445.3%21%78
55Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences & Peking Union Medical CollegeBeijing334,5744.2%15%77
57Fudan UniversityShanghai427,5974.9%19%77
63Peking UniversityBeijing527,0264.7%21%77
64Zhejiang UniversityHangzhou626,4774.8%18%76
87Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyWuhan719,2675.1%16%73
103Sichuan UniversityChengdu824,0483.9%16%72
104Capital Medical UniversityBeijing932,3722.8%16%72
106University of Chinese Academy of SciencesBeijing109,6607.5%20%72
111Southern Medical UniversityGuangzhou1117,5774.7%17%71
118Central South UniversityChangsha1217,7344.4%18%70
123Tsinghua UniversityBeijing136,9268.0%28%70
146Zhengzhou UniversityZhengzhou1415,9334.0%16%68
150Shanghai Medical College of Fudan UniversityShanghai1511,0325.3%16%67
159Nanjing Medical UniversityNanjing1617,6273.5%12%67
167Tongji UniversityShanghai1711,2044.8%17%66
189Shenzhen UniversityShenzhen185,5746.6%36%65
207Wuhan UniversityWuhan195,1897.0%22%64
209Shandong UniversityJinan2012,0163.7%16%64
225Xi'an Jiaotong UniversityXi'an218,1854.5%21%62
228Wenzhou Medical UniversityWenzhou2210,1533.9%14%62
238Nanjing UniversityNanjing237,4254.8%15%61
242University of Science and Technology of ChinaHefei245,2795.9%21%61
244Chongqing Medical UniversityChongqing2512,8972.8%11%60
248Chinese University of Hong Kong, ShenzhenShenzhen2681110.4%110%60
249Jinan UniversityGuangzhou277,2044.5%19%60
256Guangzhou Medical UniversityGuangzhou287,4454.1%21%60
276Tianjin Medical UniversityTianjin297,7463.7%18%58
279Southeast UniversityNanjing305,3084.9%21%58
281Air Force Medical UniversityXi'an316,4784.5%11%58
282Army Medical UniversityChongqing326,5094.4%12%58
285Harbin Medical UniversityHarbin336,3314.4%15%58
288Soochow UniversitySuzhou348,0403.4%15%58
294Shandong First Medical UniversityJinan3510,4122.6%12%57
295China Medical UniversityShenyang366,7553.8%19%57
309Fujian Medical UniversityFuzhou3710,9782.3%10%57
311Second Military Medical UniversityShanghai386,0124.3%12%57
319Southern University of Science and TechnologyShenzhen393,2926.0%26%56
323Jilin UniversityChangchun405,4604.2%16%56
329South China University of TechnologyGuangzhou413,5215.7%21%55
337Xiamen UniversityXiamen425,2444.1%18%55
346Anhui Medical UniversityHefei436,8183.2%10%54
349Nankai UniversityTianjin443,8655.8%0%54
356Nanjing University of Chinese MedicineNanjing457,0633.0%9%54
364University of Electronic Science and Technology of ChinaChengdu465,4673.5%17%53
371Nanchang UniversityNanchang475,3633.6%12%53
376Guangzhou University of Chinese MedicineGuangzhou485,5673.3%14%53
385Shanghai University of Traditional Chinese MedicineShanghai495,8793.4%0%52
400Shanxi Medical UniversityTaiyuan506,5022.4%12%51
411China Academy of Chinese Medical SciencesBeijing514,7163.6%0%50
414Qingdao UniversityQingdao525,3513.1%0%50
420Chongqing UniversityChongqing533,7064.2%0%49
424Beijing University of Chinese MedicineBeijing545,2012.8%0%49
433Nantong UniversityNantong553,9723.6%0%48
434Jiangnan UniversityWuxi562,9224.8%0%48
438Guangxi Medical UniversityNanning574,2623.3%0%48
447China Pharmaceutical UniversityNanjing582,8794.5%0%47
848Zhejiang Chinese Medical UniversityHangzhou596,9690.0%0%18
907Hebei Medical UniversityShijiazhuang604,4020.0%0%15
919Kunming Medical UniversityKunming614,1110.0%0%15
923Lanzhou UniversityLanzhou624,0630.0%0%15
928Dalian Medical UniversityDalian633,9370.0%0%15
940Chengdu University of Traditional Chinese MedicineChengdu643,6750.0%0%14
947Yangzhou UniversityYangzhou653,6240.0%0%14
950Ningbo UniversityNingbo663,5550.0%0%14
988Jiangsu UniversityZhenjiang672,8230.0%0%13
990University of South ChinaHengyang682,7910.0%0%13
1031Tianjin UniversityTianjin692,4550.0%0%12
1040Hunan Normal UniversityChangsha702,3150.0%0%11

# = world rank of 1,712. Medicine articles 2021–2025 in OpenAlex.

Questions

What is the best medical school in China?

Shanghai Jiao Tong University ranks first in China on medical research output, citations and international collaboration from 2021 to 2025, followed by Sun Yat-sen University.

Can graduates of medical schools in China do residency in the US?

Yes, if the school is accredited by Working Committee for the Accreditation of Medical Education, Ministry of Education (WCAME), which the World Federation for Medical Education recognizes. ECFMG certification also requires passing the USMLE exams.

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.