Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Suzhou, China

Soochow University

World rank#288 of 1,712
Rank in China#34
Medicine articles8,040
Cited 50+ times3.4%
International15%

Soochow University published 8,040 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 3.4% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 15% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 288th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 34th in China.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles276 cited 50+ times 87
Research output8,040 articles 89
Share highly cited3.4% of its articles 77
International collaboration15% with co-authors abroad 37

Can graduates of medical schools in China train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Working Committee for the Accreditation of Medical Education, Ministry of Education (WCAME): recognized until 2030 June

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: suda.edu.cn

Questions

How does Soochow University rank for medicine?

It ranks 288th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 34th in China on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Soochow University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/china/soochow-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.