Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Harbin, China

Harbin Medical University

World rank#285 of 1,712
Rank in China#33
Medicine articles6,331
Cited 50+ times4.4%
International15%

Harbin Medical University published 6,331 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.4% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 15% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 285th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 33rd in China.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles277 cited 50+ times 87
Research output6,331 articles 85
Share highly cited4.4% of its articles 83
International collaboration15% with co-authors abroad 37

Can graduates of medical schools in China train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Working Committee for the Accreditation of Medical Education, Ministry of Education (WCAME): recognized until 2030 June

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: hrbmu.edu.cn

Questions

How does Harbin Medical University rank for medicine?

It ranks 285th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 33rd in China on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Harbin Medical University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/china/harbin-medical-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.