Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Wroclaw, Poland

Wroclaw Medical University

World rank#292 of 1,712
Rank in Poland#1
Medicine articles5,162
Cited 50+ times4.2%
International37%

Wroclaw Medical University published 5,162 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.2% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 37% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 292nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in Poland.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles215 cited 50+ times 84
Research output5,162 articles 81
Share highly cited4.2% of its articles 81
International collaboration37% with co-authors abroad 67

Can graduates of medical schools in Poland train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Polish Accreditation Committee (PKA): recognized until 2035 September

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: umw.edu.pl

Questions

How does Wroclaw Medical University rank for medicine?

It ranks 292nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in Poland on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Wroclaw Medical University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/poland/wroclaw-medical-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.