Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Wuhan, China

Wuhan University

World rank#207 of 1,712
Rank in China#19
Medicine articles5,189
Cited 50+ times7.0%
International22%

Wuhan University published 5,189 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 7.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 22% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 207th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 19th in China.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles364 cited 50+ times 89
Research output5,189 articles 81
Share highly cited7.0% of its articles 97
International collaboration22% with co-authors abroad 50

Can graduates of medical schools in China train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Working Committee for the Accreditation of Medical Education, Ministry of Education (WCAME): recognized until 2030 June

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: whu.edu.cn

Questions

How does Wuhan University rank for medicine?

It ranks 207th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 19th in China on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Wuhan University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/china/wuhan-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.