Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Milwaukee, United States

Medical College of Wisconsin

World rank#205 of 1,712
Rank in the United States#58
Medicine articles9,239
Cited 50+ times4.3%
International28%

Medical College of Wisconsin published 9,239 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.3% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 28% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 205th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 58th in the United States.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles399 cited 50+ times 90
Research output9,239 articles 91
Share highly cited4.3% of its articles 82
International collaboration28% with co-authors abroad 56

US medical schools

US MD schools are accredited by the LCME and DO schools by the AOA's COCA, both recognized by the World Federation for Medical Education. See every US MD and DO school ranked.

Similar universities

Official site: mcw.edu

Questions

How does Medical College of Wisconsin rank for medicine?

It ranks 205th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 58th in the United States on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Medical College of Wisconsin: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/united-states/medical-college-of-wisconsin/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.