Brescia, Italy

University of Brescia

World rank#204 of 1,712
Rank in Italy#12
Medicine articles4,864
Cited 50+ times6.0%
International53%

University of Brescia published 4,864 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 6.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 53% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 204th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 12th in Italy.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles293 cited 50+ times 88
Research output4,864 articles 80
Share highly cited6.0% of its articles 94
International collaboration53% with co-authors abroad 83

Can graduates of medical schools in Italy train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Italian National Agency for the Evaluation of Universities and Research Institutes (ANVUR): recognized until 2034 March

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: unibs.it

Questions

How does University of Brescia rank for medicine?

It ranks 204th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 12th in Italy on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Brescia: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/italy/university-of-brescia/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.