Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf

World rank#210 of 1,712
Rank in Germany#17
Medicine articles5,753
Cited 50+ times5.1%
International50%

Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf published 5,753 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 5.1% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 50% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 210th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 17th in Germany.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles296 cited 50+ times 88
Research output5,753 articles 83
Share highly cited5.1% of its articles 89
International collaboration50% with co-authors abroad 81

Can graduates of medical schools in Germany train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Accreditation Agency in Health and Social Sciences (AHPGS): recognized until 2033 October

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: hhu.de

Questions

How does Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf rank for medicine?

It ranks 210th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 17th in Germany on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/germany/heinrich-heine-university-dusseldorf/

Figures come from published medical research from 2021 to 2025 and from the international list of recognized medical school accreditors (October 2026). Methodology

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.