Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Heidelberg, Germany

Heidelberg University

World rank#33 of 1,712
Rank in Germany#2
Medicine articles18,098
Cited 50+ times6.3%
International56%

Heidelberg University published 18,098 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 6.3% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 56% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 33rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in Germany.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles1,142 cited 50+ times 98
Research output18,098 articles 97
Share highly cited6.3% of its articles 95
International collaboration56% with co-authors abroad 87

Counted with its teaching hospitals: University Hospital Heidelberg.

Can graduates of medical schools in Germany train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Accreditation Agency in Health and Social Sciences (AHPGS): recognized until 2033 October

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: uni-heidelberg.de

Questions

How does Heidelberg University rank for medicine?

It ranks 33rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in Germany on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Heidelberg University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/germany/heidelberg-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.