Nashville, United States

Vanderbilt University

World rank#37 of 1,712
Rank in the United States#21
Medicine articles18,949
Cited 50+ times6.9%
International34%

Vanderbilt University published 18,949 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 6.9% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 34% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 37th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 21st in the United States.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles1,303 cited 50+ times 98
Research output18,949 articles 97
Share highly cited6.9% of its articles 97
International collaboration34% with co-authors abroad 64

Counted with its teaching hospitals: Vanderbilt University Medical Center.

US medical schools

US MD schools are accredited by the LCME and DO schools by the AOA's COCA, both recognized by the World Federation for Medical Education. See every US MD and DO school ranked.

Similar universities

Official site: vanderbilt.edu

Questions

How does Vanderbilt University rank for medicine?

It ranks 37th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 21st in the United States on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Vanderbilt University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/united-states/vanderbilt-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.