Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Pittsburgh, United States

University of Pittsburgh

World rank#34 of 1,712
Rank in the United States#19
Medicine articles27,503
Cited 50+ times5.3%
International36%

University of Pittsburgh published 27,503 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 5.3% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 36% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 34th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 19th in the United States.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles1,469 cited 50+ times 99
Research output27,503 articles 99
Share highly cited5.3% of its articles 91
International collaboration36% with co-authors abroad 67

Counted with its teaching hospitals: University of Pittsburgh Medical Center.

US medical schools

US MD schools are accredited by the LCME and DO schools by the AOA's COCA, both recognized by the World Federation for Medical Education. See every US MD and DO school ranked.

Similar universities

Official site: pitt.edu

Questions

How does University of Pittsburgh rank for medicine?

It ranks 34th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 19th in the United States on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Pittsburgh: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/united-states/university-of-pittsburgh/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.