Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Leuven, Belgium

KU Leuven

World rank#31 of 1,712
Rank in Belgium#1
Medicine articles12,136
Cited 50+ times7.5%
International74%

KU Leuven published 12,136 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 7.5% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 74% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 31st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in Belgium.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles911 cited 50+ times 96
Research output12,136 articles 94
Share highly cited7.5% of its articles 98
International collaboration74% with co-authors abroad 98

Can graduates of medical schools in Belgium train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO): recognized until 2028 November

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: kuleuven.be

Questions

How does KU Leuven rank for medicine?

It ranks 31st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in Belgium on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. KU Leuven: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/belgium/ku-leuven/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.