Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Brussels, Belgium

Université Libre de Bruxelles

World rank#199 of 1,712
Rank in Belgium#5
Medicine articles4,602
Cited 50+ times5.9%
International64%

Université Libre de Bruxelles published 4,602 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 5.9% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 64% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 199th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 5th in Belgium.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles273 cited 50+ times 87
Research output4,602 articles 79
Share highly cited5.9% of its articles 93
International collaboration64% with co-authors abroad 94

Can graduates of medical schools in Belgium train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO): recognized until 2028 November

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: ulb.be

Questions

How does Université Libre de Bruxelles rank for medicine?

It ranks 199th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 5th in Belgium on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Université Libre de Bruxelles: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/belgium/universite-libre-de-bruxelles/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.