Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

New York, United States

Weill Cornell Medicine

World rank#28 of 1,712
Rank in the United States#16
Medicine articles18,632
Cited 50+ times7.3%
International43%

Weill Cornell Medicine published 18,632 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 7.3% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 43% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 28th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 16th in the United States.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles1,353 cited 50+ times 98
Research output18,632 articles 97
Share highly cited7.3% of its articles 98
International collaboration43% with co-authors abroad 74

US medical schools

US MD schools are accredited by the LCME and DO schools by the AOA's COCA, both recognized by the World Federation for Medical Education. See every US MD and DO school ranked.

Similar universities

Official site: weill.cornell.edu

Questions

How does Weill Cornell Medicine rank for medicine?

It ranks 28th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 16th in the United States on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Weill Cornell Medicine: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/united-states/weill-cornell-medicine/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.