Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

New York, United States

Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

World rank#29 of 1,712
Rank in the United States#17
Medicine articles20,839
Cited 50+ times6.7%
International42%

Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai published 20,839 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 6.7% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 42% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 29th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 17th in the United States.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles1,404 cited 50+ times 98
Research output20,839 articles 98
Share highly cited6.7% of its articles 97
International collaboration42% with co-authors abroad 73

US medical schools

US MD schools are accredited by the LCME and DO schools by the AOA's COCA, both recognized by the World Federation for Medical Education. See every US MD and DO school ranked.

Similar universities

Official site: icahn.mssm.edu

Questions

How does Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai rank for medicine?

It ranks 29th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 17th in the United States on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/united-states/icahn-school-of-medicine-at-mount-sinai/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.