Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Beijing, China

University of Chinese Academy of Sciences

World rank#106 of 1,712
Rank in China#10
Medicine articles9,660
Cited 50+ times7.5%
International20%

University of Chinese Academy of Sciences published 9,660 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 7.5% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 20% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 106th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 10th in China.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles720 cited 50+ times 95
Research output9,660 articles 91
Share highly cited7.5% of its articles 98
International collaboration20% with co-authors abroad 45

Can graduates of medical schools in China train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Working Committee for the Accreditation of Medical Education, Ministry of Education (WCAME): recognized until 2030 June

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: ucas.ac.cn

Questions

How does University of Chinese Academy of Sciences rank for medicine?

It ranks 106th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 10th in China on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Chinese Academy of Sciences: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/china/university-of-chinese-academy-of-sciences/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.