Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Birmingham, United States

University of Alabama at Birmingham

World rank#107 of 1,712
Rank in the United States#34
Medicine articles15,923
Cited 50+ times4.7%
International30%

University of Alabama at Birmingham published 15,923 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.7% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 30% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 107th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 34th in the United States.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles752 cited 50+ times 95
Research output15,923 articles 96
Share highly cited4.7% of its articles 86
International collaboration30% with co-authors abroad 59

US medical schools

US MD schools are accredited by the LCME and DO schools by the AOA's COCA, both recognized by the World Federation for Medical Education. See every US MD and DO school ranked.

Similar universities

Official site: uab.edu

Questions

How does University of Alabama at Birmingham rank for medicine?

It ranks 107th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 34th in the United States on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Alabama at Birmingham: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/united-states/university-of-alabama-at-birmingham/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.