Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Athens, Greece

National and Kapodistrian University of Athens

World rank#105 of 1,712
Rank in Greece#1
Medicine articles11,931
Cited 50+ times5.2%
International51%

National and Kapodistrian University of Athens published 11,931 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 5.2% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 51% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 105th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in Greece.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles626 cited 50+ times 94
Research output11,931 articles 94
Share highly cited5.2% of its articles 90
International collaboration51% with co-authors abroad 82

Can graduates of medical schools in Greece train in the US?

Its accreditor has applied for WFME recognition but is not recognized yet. Until it is, graduates may not meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement.

  • Hellenic Authority for Higher Education (HAHE): applying

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: uoa.gr

Questions

How does National and Kapodistrian University of Athens rank for medicine?

It ranks 105th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in Greece on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. National and Kapodistrian University of Athens: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/greece/national-and-kapodistrian-university-of-athens/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.