Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro

World rank#546 of 1,712
Rank in Brazil#11
Medicine articles3,750
Cited 50+ times1.3%
International20%

Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro published 3,750 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 1.3% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 20% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 546th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 11th in Brazil.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles50 cited 50+ times 69
Research output3,750 articles 73
Share highly cited1.3% of its articles 58
International collaboration20% with co-authors abroad 45

Can graduates of medical schools in Brazil train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • System of Accreditation of Medical Schools (SAEME): recognized until 2029 April

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: uerj.br

Questions

How does Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro rank for medicine?

It ranks 546th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 11th in Brazil on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/brazil/universidade-do-estado-do-rio-de-janeiro/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.