Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Fortaleza, Brazil

Universidade Federal do Ceará

World rank#872 of 1,712
Rank in Brazil#16
Medicine articles4,077
Cited 50+ times0.0%
International17%

Universidade Federal do Ceará published 4,077 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 17% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 872nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 16th in Brazil.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles0 cited 50+ times 51
Research output4,077 articles 75
Share highly cited0.0% of its articles 51
International collaboration17% with co-authors abroad 41

Can graduates of medical schools in Brazil train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • System of Accreditation of Medical Schools (SAEME): recognized until 2029 April

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: ufc.br

Questions

How does Universidade Federal do Ceará rank for medicine?

It ranks 872nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 16th in Brazil on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Universidade Federal do Ceará: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/brazil/universidade-federal-do-ceara/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.