Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Brno, Czech Republic

Masaryk University

World rank#339 of 1,712
Rank in the Czech Republic#2
Medicine articles3,108
Cited 50+ times4.7%
International53%

Masaryk University published 3,108 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.7% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 53% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 339th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in the Czech Republic.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles145 cited 50+ times 79
Research output3,108 articles 68
Share highly cited4.7% of its articles 85
International collaboration53% with co-authors abroad 83

Can graduates of medical schools in the Czech Republic train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • National Accreditation Bureau for Higher Education (NAB): recognized until 2035 January

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in the Czech Republic

Official site: muni.cz

Questions

How does Masaryk University rank for medicine?

It ranks 339th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in the Czech Republic on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Masaryk University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/czech-republic/masaryk-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.