Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Ljubljana, Slovenia

University of Ljubljana

World rank#343 of 1,712
Rank in Slovenia#1
Medicine articles3,928
Cited 50+ times3.8%
International48%

University of Ljubljana published 3,928 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 3.8% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 48% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 343rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in Slovenia.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles151 cited 50+ times 79
Research output3,928 articles 74
Share highly cited3.8% of its articles 79
International collaboration48% with co-authors abroad 79

Can graduates of medical schools in Slovenia train in the US?

No accrediting agency in Slovenia is on WFME's recognized list (checked October 2026). ECFMG requires graduation from a school accredited by a recognized agency, so check the school's World Directory listing and ECFMG before you rely on a US pathway.

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: uni-lj.si

Questions

How does University of Ljubljana rank for medicine?

It ranks 343rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in Slovenia on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Ljubljana: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/slovenia/university-of-ljubljana/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.