Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Odense, Denmark

University of Southern Denmark

World rank#156 of 1,712
Rank in Denmark#3
Medicine articles8,600
Cited 50+ times4.6%
International54%

University of Southern Denmark published 8,600 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.6% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 54% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 156th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 3rd in Denmark.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles397 cited 50+ times 90
Research output8,600 articles 90
Share highly cited4.6% of its articles 85
International collaboration54% with co-authors abroad 85

Can graduates of medical schools in Denmark train in the US?

No accrediting agency in Denmark is on WFME's recognized list (checked October 2026). ECFMG requires graduation from a school accredited by a recognized agency, so check the school's World Directory listing and ECFMG before you rely on a US pathway.

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: sdu.dk

Questions

How does University of Southern Denmark rank for medicine?

It ranks 156th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 3rd in Denmark on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Southern Denmark: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/denmark/university-of-southern-denmark/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.