Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Indianapolis, United States

Indiana University School of Medicine

World rank#157 of 1,712
Rank in the United States#42
Medicine articles10,918
Cited 50+ times4.6%
International30%

Indiana University School of Medicine published 10,918 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.6% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 30% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 157th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 42nd in the United States.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles505 cited 50+ times 92
Research output10,918 articles 93
Share highly cited4.6% of its articles 85
International collaboration30% with co-authors abroad 59

US medical schools

US MD schools are accredited by the LCME and DO schools by the AOA's COCA, both recognized by the World Federation for Medical Education. See every US MD and DO school ranked.

Similar universities

Official site: medicine.iu.edu

Questions

How does Indiana University School of Medicine rank for medicine?

It ranks 157th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 42nd in the United States on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Indiana University School of Medicine: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/united-states/indiana-university-school-of-medicine/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.