Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Houston, United States

The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston

World rank#161 of 1,712
Rank in the United States#43
Medicine articles10,525
Cited 50+ times4.7%
International31%

The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston published 10,525 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.7% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 31% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 161st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 43rd in the United States.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles493 cited 50+ times 92
Research output10,525 articles 92
Share highly cited4.7% of its articles 85
International collaboration31% with co-authors abroad 60

US medical schools

US MD schools are accredited by the LCME and DO schools by the AOA's COCA, both recognized by the World Federation for Medical Education. See every US MD and DO school ranked.

Similar universities

Official site: uth.edu

Questions

How does The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston rank for medicine?

It ranks 161st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 43rd in the United States on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/united-states/the-university-of-texas-health-science-center-at-houston/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.