Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Milan, Italy

University of Milano-Bicocca

World rank#162 of 1,712
Rank in Italy#10
Medicine articles6,107
Cited 50+ times6.3%
International48%

University of Milano-Bicocca published 6,107 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 6.3% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 48% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 162nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 10th in Italy.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles383 cited 50+ times 90
Research output6,107 articles 85
Share highly cited6.3% of its articles 95
International collaboration48% with co-authors abroad 79

Can graduates of medical schools in Italy train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Italian National Agency for the Evaluation of Universities and Research Institutes (ANVUR): recognized until 2034 March

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: unimib.it

Questions

How does University of Milano-Bicocca rank for medicine?

It ranks 162nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 10th in Italy on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Milano-Bicocca: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/italy/university-of-milano-bicocca/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.