Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Lyon, France

Université de Lyon

World rank#141 of 1,712
Rank in France#8
Medicine articles10,431
Cited 50+ times4.7%
International44%

Université de Lyon published 10,431 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.7% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 44% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 141st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 8th in France.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles495 cited 50+ times 92
Research output10,431 articles 92
Share highly cited4.7% of its articles 86
International collaboration44% with co-authors abroad 75

Can graduates of medical schools in France train in the US?

No accrediting agency in France is on WFME's recognized list (checked October 2026). ECFMG requires graduation from a school accredited by a recognized agency, so check the school's World Directory listing and ECFMG before you rely on a US pathway.

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: universite-lyon.fr

Questions

How does Université de Lyon rank for medicine?

It ranks 141st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 8th in France on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Université de Lyon: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/france/universite-de-lyon/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.