Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Dresden, Germany

Technische Universität Dresden

World rank#148 of 1,712
Rank in Germany#10
Medicine articles5,979
Cited 50+ times6.5%
International52%

Technische Universität Dresden published 5,979 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 6.5% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 52% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 148th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 10th in Germany.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles386 cited 50+ times 90
Research output5,979 articles 84
Share highly cited6.5% of its articles 96
International collaboration52% with co-authors abroad 82

Can graduates of medical schools in Germany train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Accreditation Agency in Health and Social Sciences (AHPGS): recognized until 2033 October

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: tu-dresden.de

Questions

How does Technische Universität Dresden rank for medicine?

It ranks 148th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 10th in Germany on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Technische Universität Dresden: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/germany/technische-universitat-dresden/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.