Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany

University of Freiburg

World rank#133 of 1,712
Rank in Germany#9
Medicine articles6,796
Cited 50+ times6.3%
International57%

University of Freiburg published 6,796 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 6.3% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 57% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 133rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 9th in Germany.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles425 cited 50+ times 91
Research output6,796 articles 87
Share highly cited6.3% of its articles 95
International collaboration57% with co-authors abroad 88

Can graduates of medical schools in Germany train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Accreditation Agency in Health and Social Sciences (AHPGS): recognized until 2033 October

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: uni-freiburg.de

Questions

How does University of Freiburg rank for medicine?

It ranks 133rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 9th in Germany on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Freiburg: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/germany/university-of-freiburg/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.