Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Göttingen, Germany

University of Göttingen

World rank#217 of 1,712
Rank in Germany#18
Medicine articles2,257
Cited 50+ times8.9%
International58%

University of Göttingen published 2,257 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 8.9% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 58% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 217th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 18th in Germany.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles201 cited 50+ times 83
Research output2,257 articles 59
Share highly cited8.9% of its articles 99
International collaboration58% with co-authors abroad 89

Can graduates of medical schools in Germany train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Accreditation Agency in Health and Social Sciences (AHPGS): recognized until 2033 October

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: uni-goettingen.de/en/1.html

Questions

How does University of Göttingen rank for medicine?

It ranks 217th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 18th in Germany on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Göttingen: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/germany/university-of-gottingen/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.