Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Coimbatore, India

Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham

World rank#621 of 1,712
Rank in India#15
Medicine articles2,108
Cited 50+ times1.8%
International21%

Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham published 2,108 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 1.8% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 21% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 621st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 15th in India.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles38 cited 50+ times 67
Research output2,108 articles 57
Share highly cited1.8% of its articles 63
International collaboration21% with co-authors abroad 46

Can graduates of medical schools in India train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • National Medical Commission (NMC): recognized until 2033 September

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in India

Official site: amrita.edu

Questions

How does Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham rank for medicine?

It ranks 621st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 15th in India on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/india/amrita-vishwa-vidyapeetham/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.