Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Irbid, Jordan

Jordan University of Science and Technology

World rank#523 of 1,712
Rank in Jordan#2
Medicine articles2,573
Cited 50+ times1.7%
International59%

Jordan University of Science and Technology published 2,573 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 1.7% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 59% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 523rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in Jordan.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles43 cited 50+ times 68
Research output2,573 articles 63
Share highly cited1.7% of its articles 62
International collaboration59% with co-authors abroad 90

Can graduates of medical schools in Jordan train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Accreditation and Quality Assurance Commission for Higher Education Institutions (AQACHEI): recognized until 2031 September

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in Jordan

Official site: just.edu.jo

Questions

How does Jordan University of Science and Technology rank for medicine?

It ranks 523rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in Jordan on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Jordan University of Science and Technology: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/jordan/jordan-university-of-science-and-technology/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.