Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Amman, Jordan

University of Jordan

World rank#452 of 1,712
Rank in Jordan#1
Medicine articles3,147
Cited 50+ times2.0%
International60%

University of Jordan published 3,147 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 2.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 60% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 452nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in Jordan.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles64 cited 50+ times 71
Research output3,147 articles 68
Share highly cited2.0% of its articles 65
International collaboration60% with co-authors abroad 91

Can graduates of medical schools in Jordan train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Accreditation and Quality Assurance Commission for Higher Education Institutions (AQACHEI): recognized until 2031 September

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in Jordan

Official site: ju.edu.jo/home.aspx

Questions

How does University of Jordan rank for medicine?

It ranks 452nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in Jordan on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Jordan: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/jordan/university-of-jordan/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.