Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Istanbul, Turkey

Koç University

World rank#453 of 1,712
Rank in Turkey#6
Medicine articles3,387
Cited 50+ times2.4%
International41%

Koç University published 3,387 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 2.4% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 41% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 453rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 6th in Turkey.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles80 cited 50+ times 73
Research output3,387 articles 70
Share highly cited2.4% of its articles 68
International collaboration41% with co-authors abroad 72

Can graduates of medical schools in Turkey train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • The Association for Evaluation and Accreditation of Medical Education Programs (TEPDAD): recognized until 2033 July

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in Turkey

Official site: ku.edu.tr

Questions

How does Koç University rank for medicine?

It ranks 453rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 6th in Turkey on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Koç University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/turkey/koc-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.